Follow the Bradford Textile Society on FacebookFollow us on Twitter

Design Competition Winners - 2011/12

W1 CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For a Woven Fabric for Mens or Womenswear, including accessories

1st Prize £400 Anna Birtwistle Loughborough University
Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry
2nd Prize £250 Rachel Wallis Loughborough University
3rd Prize £150 Geri Copsey University College Falmouth
Commendations  

Emma Burt

Emma Burt

Kate Whitehead
Megan Chamberlin
Charlie Taylor

Loughborough University

Loughborough University

Bradford College
Loughborough University
University College Falmouth

W2 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For a Woven Fabric for Interiors

1st Prize

£400

Jessica Reynolds

University of Derby

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Jessica Reynolds

University of Derby

3rd Prize

£150

Jessica Reynolds

University of Derby

Commendations

 

Nicola Adams
Amy Cobb
Natalie Cole
Natalie Cole
Wendy Kotenko
Sarah Marsh
Lauren Smith

Loughborough University
Loughborough University
University of Derby
University of Derby
Independent
Bradford College
University of Derby

W3 – THE HOLLAND AND SHERRY AWARD

For 1st year students only - A Woven Fabric in any Fibre or Blend

1st Prize

£150

Kate Whitehead

Bradford College

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£100

Bryony Northwood

University of Manchester

3rd Prize

£50

Clare Tittershill

University College Falmouth

Commendations

 

Jenny Banks
Rebecca Dagless
Leticia Hall
Sarah Jackson
Caroline Murray

Nottingham Trent University
University of Derby
University of Derby
Bradford College
De Montfort University

K1 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

A Knitted Fabric for mens or womenswear, including accessories, or for interiors

1st Prize

£400

Naomi Partington

University of Brighton

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Cecilia Ajayi

University of Brighton

3rd Prize

£150

Katie Noakes

University of Brighton

Commendations

 

Lucy Gillon
Tamsin Lakhani
Debi Lamborn
Lily Mason
Anna Sedgwick
Francesca White

Herriot Watt University
Nottingham Trent University
Carmarthenshire College
Nottingham Trent University
University of Derby
Nottingham Trent University

K2 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For 1st Year Students Only - A Knitted Fabric in any Fibre or Blend

1st Prize

£150

Emmeline Kellett

Buckinghamshire New University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£100

Emily Sladen

University of Leeds

3rd Prize

£50

Charlotte Heap

Bradford College

Commendations

 

Laura Connell
Molly Cormican
Georgina Gardner
Bridget Harris
Choomi Kim
Aneela Paul Khokher
Rachel Leathers

Nottingham Trent University
University of Leeds
University of Derby
Bradford College

University of Leeds

Bradford College
University of Leeds

P1 – WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF DYERS AWARD

A Printed Fashion Textile Design on any base Fabric

1st Prize

£300

Alice Howard-Graham

University for the Creative Arts Farnham

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£200

Daniel Bangham

Leeds College of Art

3rd Prize

£100

Kate Mills

Leeds College of Art

Commendations

 

Felicity Clark

Leeds College of Art

 

 

Fergus Dowling
Monica Elliot
Kitty Forbes
Amber Sambrook

Leeds College of Art
Leeds College of Art
Leeds College of Art
De Montfort University

P2 – PRESTIGIOUS TEXTILES AWARD

For a Printed Interiors textile design for the Domestic Market

1st Prize

£300

John Macaulay

 

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£200

Marie Parry

 

3rd Prize

£100

 Charlotte Mason

 

Commendations

 

Thomas Brindley

Abigail Crowther

 

Alice Hargraves

Lisa Martin

Kathryn Oxley

University College of Falmouth

University of Dundee – Duncan

of Jordanstone

Nottingham Trent University

Leeds College of Ar

tLeeds College of Art

C1 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For an innovative combination of textile processes for the Fashion Market

1st Prize

£400

Hannah Lipinski

Leeds College of Art

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Amelia Gibbs

Loughborough University

3rd Prize

£150

Marilyn Bastien

Chelsea College of Art and Design

Commendations

 

Shamim Janvaria

Lucy Palmer

Antonia Fowles
Tarka Heath


Jiye Moon
Casey – Lee Ralph

University of Bolton

Leeds College of Art
Leeds College of Art
University of Dundee – Duncan of

Jordanstone
Loughborough University
Norwich University College of the Arts

 

 

 

 

C2 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For an innovative combination of textiles processes for the Interiors Market

1st Prize

£400

Matthew Russell

Grays School of Art,

Robert Gordan University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Emily Barnes

Norwich University College of the Arts

3rd Prize

£150

Hannah Rampley

Leeds College of Art

Commendations

 

Amy Dudman

Rachel Harrison

Joelle Preddy
Emma Sheldon
Isobel Walton

University of Derby

Norwich University College of the Arts

Bath Spa University
Royal college of Art
Leeds College of Art

A1- BRADFORD COLLEGE TEXTILE ARCHIVE AWARD

A textile design of any technique or combination of techniques, inspired by a sample from the Bradford College Textile Archive

1st Prize

£200

Not Awarded

 

2nd Prize

£100

Not Awarded

 

3rd Prize

£50

Not Awarded

 

Commendations

 

Colleen Ellington

Independent

AW1 – THE WOOLMARK COMPANY AWARD

Use your imagination to create a merino wool fabric for fashion, that is innovative and challenges perceptions of wool

1st Prize

£400

Not Awarded

 

2nd Prize

£250

Not Awarded

 

3rd Prize

£150

Not Awarded

 

Commendations

 

Malgorzata Rusek

Malin-Charlotte Odemark

University of Derby

Swansea Metropolitan University

B1 – BRITISH WOOL MARKETING BOARD AWARD

For a Fabric of any Construction for Fashion, including Accessories, or for Interiors, made from British Wool, and which enhances the Intrinsic Qualities of Natural British Wool

1st Prize

£400

Barbara Cooper

Independant

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Elizabeth Atkinson

Hull School of Art & Design

3rd Prize

£150

Mintaek Oh

Chelsea School of Art and Design

Commendations

 

Barbara Cooper
Rebecca Kaiser
Carolyn Murdoch


Angela Murray - Nag

Independant
Hull School of Art & Design
Grays School of Art, Robert Gordon

University
Independant

F1 – ASSOCIATION OF FASHION & TEXTILE COURSES AWARD

For a Fashion Fabric, which may include a combination of processes, including embroidery, designed for a specific outfit or garment collection

1st Prize

£250

Alanah Whittaker-Thompson

Leeds College of Art

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£150

Isabella Singleton

Leeds College of Art

3rd Prize

£100

Hannah Lipinski

Leeds College of Art

Commendations

 

Georgia Alcock
Grace Foster
Hannah Hope-Johnson
Rachel Lillywhite
Natasha Markham
Emily Palmer

Leeds College of Art
Leeds College of Art
Leeds College of Art
Nottingham Trent University
Leeds College of Art & Design
Northbrook College

U1 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For a Material Construction for either a Fashion or Interiors Product, created by non-conventional means

1st Prize

£400

Emma Sheldon

Royal College of Art

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Clare Fairy

University Campus Suffolk,

Lowersoft College

3rd Prize

£150

Jill Weir

Heriot Watt University

Commendations

 

Natalie Ratcliffe

Karly Rosser

Leeds College of Art

Somerset College of Arts and

Technology

THE BRITISH TEXTILE DESIGNERS' GUILD PLAQUE

Winner to be announced during the Awards Ceremony

THE BRADFORD TEXTILE SOCIETY PRESIDENTIAL PRIZE

Winner to be announced during the Awards Ceremony

TRAVEL AWARD

Winners to be announced during the Awards Ceremony

 

 

website by emenet web design